Here is one for our category “Trespass,” which involves Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, a fee-shifting statute allowing for an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party “[i]n any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock ....”. This article is for general information purposes only. The jury verdict was $1.24 million, with the trial court granting an injunction requiring the removal of the rock groin and levee as well as adjacent arundo vegetation from the river. Absence of Fee Entitlement Language is Dispositive.