Permanent nuisances are characterized as a nuisance which causes permanent injury. Individual seller defendants sought $596,598 in fees, pursuant to Civ. under cultivation.”. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 does not require the “successful” party prevail at trial to be awarded attorney fees. Fees associated with stopping the nuisance. B250166 (2d Dist., Div. 11. Costs start at $100 per hour for new attorneys, but standard attorney fees for an expert lawyer to handle a complex case can average $225 an hour or more. Previous section. Category: Livestock. CODE § 3480. Posted at 06:33 PM in Cases: Trespass | Permalink Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: “In any action to recover damages to … real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”. There is no such statute in California.