Government entities’ use of contingency fee arrangements with private attorneys to pursue public nuisance claims against companies has been a growing concern for California employers since a 2010 California Supreme Court ruling. There are two types of nuisances—public nuisance and private nuisance. A person who willfully and maliciously removes a tree without the legal right to do so can be held liable for double or treble damages. CCP § 1021.9 provides: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.”. ANSWER: Wrong; the trial court has continuing jurisdiction. Public Nuisance is a nuisance that affects several members of the public or the public at large, such as the noxious fumes emitted from a factory.