Must read. Shocked and confused, she requested a hearing. 7, 11-12 (1990). Comments (0) 3 Nov. 3, 2008) (unpublished) [reviewed in our November 4, 2008 post].). . Individual seller defendants sought $596,598 in fees, pursuant to Civ. The remedies against a private nuisance are: 1. Before advising clients, it is important that the attorney know where the tree trunk is located. With respect to attorney’s fees, the trial court denied them to the prevailing party recovery under Civil Code section 3334, an ejectment statute providing: “The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property … is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation … and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” Because attorney’s fees is not specifically mentioned in the statute, the lower court properly refused to award them. CIV. Between 1880 and 1897. 3 July 17, 2014) (unpublished) this way: “It is often said that good fences make good neighbors.