His brother had just passed away and they owned a property together. The answer is actually pretty straightforward, but we do need to lay a little groundwork. Note that none of this really helps you deal with retirement accounts, IRAs, 401(k) accounts, separate property you brought from another state or your complex estate planning intentions. When multiple people own real estate or property, ownership of the property is typically shared as either joint tenancy or as tenants in common. When one joint … A. Under § 33-405 (F), if the real property is “owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship or community property with right of survivorship and if the revocation is not executed by all the owners, the revocation is not effective unless executed by the last surviving owner.” View All Available Arizona Real Estate Deed Forms Luckily, an Arizona probate is not needed to remove a deceased joint tenant with right of survivorship.