An accord and satisfaction is a contract, and all the essential elements of a contract must be present. [viii] However, generally pleadings of accord and satisfaction tend to be construed liberally by courts. One statute deals with accord and satisfaction by use of an instrument (a check) when a debt is either unliquidated or disputed as to the amount or existence of a debt. This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Now, lets look at a summary of our findings. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. If the government sued the other than mandate electronic means of accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense whatsoever from hourly rate. Whatever it is, it must be either legally detrimental to the promise or legally beneficial to the promisor.